SW CRICKET 2016 first class fixtures & results
- Details
- Last Updated on Friday, 07 April 2017 08:22
- Published on Friday, 23 September 2016 06:00
FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23 2016
support #localcricket
First class cricket fixtures featuring Glamorgan, Gloucestershire & Somerset CCCs • 1030 starts unless stated weather-permitting
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 4 of 4
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 229 (Dent 90 Payne 56) & 88-3 (Dent 47no) Sussex CCC 435 (Shaw 5-79 Miles 4-109)
Thursday September 22
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One day 3 of 4
Taunton Somerset CCC 365 (Rogers 132 Hildreth 135) & 313-5 dec (Rogers 100no Davies 59 Trego 55) Nottinghamshire CCC 138 (Bess 5-43 Leach 3-42) & 215 (Leach 4-69 van der Merwe 3-59) Somerset win by 325 runs
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 3 of 4
Leicester Leicestershire CCC 96 (van der Gugten 5-52) & 283 (van der Gugten 4-81 Hogan 3-55) Glamorgan CCC 199 (Carlson 74no) & 154 (Bragg 65) Leics win by 26 runs
Thursday September 15
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 4 of 4
Chelmsford Glamorgan CCC 286 (Carlson 119 Morgan 55) & 296 (Rudolph 56 Bragg 54 Wallace 78) Essex CCC 319 (Meschede 5-84) & 252 (van der Gugten 4-56 Hogan 5-45) Glamorgan win by 11 runs
Northampton Northamptonshire CCC 326 (Payne 4-57 Norwell 3-55) & 376 (Payne 4-75) Gloucestershire CCC 261 (Payne 56) & 327 (Dent 58 Hankins 116 Mustard 79) Northants win by 114 runs
Wednesday September 14
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One day 3 of 4
Headingley Yorkshire CCC 145 (Craig Overton 3-32 Allenby 3-16) & 286 Somerset CCC 390 (Trescothick 73 Rogers 63 Allenby 50 Gregory 73no) & 44-0 Somerset win by 10 wkts
Thursday September 8
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One day 3 of 4
Taunton Somerset CCC 95 & 211 Warwickshire CCC 123 & 152 Somerset win by 31 runs
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 4 of 4
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 220 & 232 Gloucestershire CCC 363 & 92-0 Gloucestershire win by 10 wkts
Saturday September 3
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One day 4 of 4
Old Trafford Somerset CCC 553-8 dec (Trescothick 60 Abell 135 Trego 154no Davies 86) vs Lancashire CCC 422-9 (Gregory 3-74) rain prevents any play on final day. Draw
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 4 of 4
Derby Derbyshire CCC 242 (Miles 4-30) & 360 (Miles 4-82) Gloucestershire CCC 331 (Dent 94 Mustard 107no) & 10-0
Friday Sep 2
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 3 of 4
Northampton Northamptonshire CCC 269 (Carlson 5-28) & 305-7 dec (Wagg 3-72) Glamorgan CCC 124 & 132 Northants win by 318 runs
Monday Aug 29
ONE DAY CUP semi final
Edgbaston Warwickshire CCC 284-4 Somerset CCC 276-9 Warwicks win by 8 runs and meet Surrey in final
Friday Aug 26
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One day 4 of 4
Taunton Somerset CCC 587-8 dec Hampshire CCC 338 & 254-5 Draw
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 4 of 4
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 252 & 263 Sussex CCC 283 & 236-8 Sussex win by 2 wkts
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 221 & 243 Kent CCC 533-6 dec Kent win by innings & 69 runs
Weds Aug 17
ONE DAY CUP quarter final
Taunton Worcestershire CCC 210 (Trego 3-33) Somerset 214-1 (Jaywardene 117no Allenby 81) Somerset win by 9 wkts
Tues Aug 16
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 4 of 4
Hove Gloucestershire CCC 367-9 & 158-9 Sussex CCC 527 Sussex win by innings & 2 runs
Worcester Worcestershire CCC 163 & 393 Glamorgan CCC 280 & 278-5 Glamorgan win by 5 wkts
Sunday Aug 14
FOURTH TEST day 4 of 5
Oval England 328 & 253 Pakistan 542 & 42-0 Pakistan win by 10 wkts Series level 2-2
Thurs Aug 11
T20 Blast! quarter final
Cardiff Yorkshire CCC 180-8 Glamorgan CCC 90 (13.0) Yorks win by 90 runs
Wednesday August 16
T20 Blast! quarter final
Bristol Durham CCC 180-5 Gloucestershire CCC 161 Durham win by 19 runs
Sunday August 7
THIRD TEST day 5 of 5
Edgbaston England 297 & 445-6 dec vs Pakistan 400 & 201 England win by 141 runs and lead series 2-1
Saturday August 6
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One day 3 of 4
Taunton Somerset CCC 184 & 180 vs Durham CCC 189 & 136 Somerset win by 39 runs
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two day 4 of 4
Swansea Northants CCC 321 & 261-9 dec Glamorgan CCC 236 & 95 Northants win by 251 runs
Tuesday August 2
ONE DAY CUP
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC vs Essex CCC abandoned, rain, no play
Southampton Somerset CCC 250-9 Hampshire CCC 245 Somerset win by 5 runs
Monday August 1
ONE DAY CUP
The Oval Surrey CCC 157-1 Glamorgan CCC no result, rain
Sunday July 31
ONE DAY CUP
Swansea Hampshire CCC 316-5 Glamorgan CCC 130 (St Helen's) Hants win by 186 runs
Canterbury Gloucestershire CCC 200 Kent 203-3 Kent win by 7 wkts
Saturday July 30
ONE DAY CUP
Taunton Somerset CCC 237 Sussex CCC 227-9 Somerset win by 10 wickets
Friday July 29
T20 BLAST!
Bristol Middlesex CCC 156-6 Gloucestershire CCC 162-6 Glos win by 4 wkts
Chelmsford Glamorgan CCC 184-5 Essex CCC rain
Southampton Hampshire CCC 181-3 Somerset CCC 98 Hants win by 83 runs
Thursday July 28
T20 BLAST!
Hove Sussex CCC 101 Glamorgan CCC 30-1 abandoned, rain
Wednesday July 27
ONE DAY CUP
Oval Surrey CCC 323-8 Gloucestershire CCC 158 Surrey win by 165 runs
Tuesday July 26
Taunton Middlesex CCC 296-9 Somerset CCC 297-6 Somerset win by 4 wkts
Chelmsford Glamorgan CCC 324-8 Essex CCC 325-6 Essex win by 4 wkts
Monday July 25
SECOND TEST Day 4 of 5
Old Trafford England 589-8 dec & 173-1 dec vs Pakistan 198 & 234 England win by 330 runs
ONE DAY CUP
Cheltenham College Gloucestershire CCC 242-8 Sussex CCC 191 Glos win by 51 runs
Taunton Somerset CCC 322-7 Glamorgan CCC 279 Somerset win by 33 runs DL Method
Friday July 22
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two
Day 3 of 4
Cheltenham College Gloucestershire CCC 183 & 215 Leicestershire CCC 218 & 181-4 Leics win by 6 wkts
T20 BLAST!
Cardiff Somerset CCC 152 Glamorgan CCC 156-3 (Ingram 54 Donald 44no) Glamorgan win by 7 wkts
July 20
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One Day 4 of 4
Trent Bridge Nottinghamshire CCC 401 (Mullaney 165 Jake Libby 90 Craig Overton 4-54 Leach 3-120) & 135-9 Somerset CCC 437 (Trescothick 218 Myburgh 54 Allenby 63 Tahir 7-112) & 100-0 Somerset win by 10 wkts
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two Day 4 of 4
Day 4 of 4
Colwyn Bay CC Glamorgan CCC 518 (Selman 57 Bragg 60 Donald 234 Meschede 66no) & 200-6 Derbyshire CCC 177 (Meschede 3-33) & 536 (Hughes 122 Madsen 90 Godleman 66) Glamorgan win by 6 wkts
July 17
FIRST TEST Day 4 of 5
Lord's Pakistan 339 & 215 England 272 & 207 Pakistan win by 75 runs
T20 BLAST!
Cheletnham College Gloucestershire CCC 212-1 (Klinger 95no Cockbain 69no) Essex CCC 182-9 Glos win by 30 runs
July 16
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIvision Two
Cheltenham Gloucestershire CCC 255 & 290 Essex CCC 333 & 151 (College Ground) Glos win by 61 runs
Friday July 15
T20 Blast!
Taunton Somerset CCC 137 Middlesex 141-5 Middx win by 5 wkts
Thursday July 14
T20 Blast
Southampton Hampshire CCC 167-6 Glamorgan CCC 142-7 Hants win by 25 runs
Wednesday July 13
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One day 4 of 4
Taunton Somerset CCC 236 (Rogers 57 Harris 3-67 Fuller 3-72 Podmore 4-54 ) & 446-9 dec (Trescothick 124 Trego 138 Podmore 3-89 Fuller 3-125) Middlesex CCC 381 (Gubbins 67 Bailey 71 Harris 78 Fuller 93 Craig Overton 3-86 Allenby 4-67) & 302-8 (GGubbins 76 Simpson 79no roenewald 5-90) Middx win by r
July 10
T20 BLAST!
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 119-6 Gloucestershire CCC 120-1 Glos win by 9 wkts
Friday July 8
T20 BLAST!
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 145-8 Kent CCC 148-7 Kent win by 3 runs
Richmond Middlesex CCC 144-8 Glamorgan CCC 145-1 (Lloyd 49 Wallace 69no) Glamorgan win by 9 wkts
The Oval Surrey CCC 154-8 Somerset CCC 139-6 Surrey win by 15 runs
Thursday July 7
T20 BLAST!
Taunton Kent CCC 187-5 Somerset CCC 175-9 Kent win by 12 runs
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 159-8 Sussex 113 Glamorgan win by 46 runs
Wednesday July 6
T20 BLAST!
Bristol Surrey CCC 151-9 Gloucestershire CCC 152-4 Gloucestershire win by 4 wkts
Tuesday July 5
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two Day 4 of 4
Hove Glamorgan CCC 335-9 (Selman 52 Rudolph 87 Magoffin 3-54 Whittingham 4-58) & 307-6 Sussex CCC 552-5 dec (Joyce 106 Wells 181 Brown 159no) Draw
TOUR MATCH Day 3 of 3
Taunton Pakistan 359-8 dec (van Meekeren 3-78) & 236-4 dec vs Somerset CCC 128 (Hildreth 47no) & 258-8 Draw
WOMENS CRICKET
T20 international
Bristol CC England Women 187-5 (Winfield 74 Beaumont 82) Pakistan Women 119-7 England Women win by 68 runs
Friday July 1
T20 BLAST!
Taunton Somerset CCC 167-7 Gloucestershire CCC 168-3 Glos win by 7 wkts
Thursday June 30
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division Two Day 4 of 4
Leicester Leicestershire CCC 334 (Dexter 136 Cosgrove 54 McKay 55 Noema-Barnett 3-56 Norwell4-72) Gloucestershire CCC 399-2 (Dent 165 Van Buuren 117) updates @GlosCricket rain affected DRAW
Wednesday June 29
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP Division One Day 4 of 4
Southampton Hampshire CCC 219 (Jamie Overton 5-42 Craig Overton 3-52) & 173-4 (Alsop 53 Gregory 3-26) Somerset CCC 474-8 dec (Myburgh 110 Hildreth 152 Davies 52no McLaren 5-104) updates @SomersetCCC no play yesterday, rain. Draw.
Monday June 27
WOMENS CRICKET one-day international
Taunton England Women 366-4 (Beaumont 168) Pakistan Women 164 (Brunt 5-30 Marsh 3-29) #ENGwomen
Wednesday June 21
County Championship
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 351 & 22-0 Kent CCC 282 updates @GlamCricket
Sunday June 19
T20 BLAST!
Taunton Hampshire CCC 133 Somerset CCC 136-4 Somerset win by 6 wkts
Friday June 17
T20 BLAST!
Bristol Somerset CCC 158-5 Gloucestershire CCC 160-6 Glos win by 4 wkts
Cardiff Kent CCC 121 Glamorgan CCC 175-4 Glamorgan win by 55 runs (DL Method)
Thursday June 16
Chelmsford Essex CCC 153-8 Gloucestershire CCC 154-2 Glos win by 8 wkts
Wednesday June 15
T20 BLAST!
Taunton Somerset CCC vs Glamorgan CCC abandoned, rain
Tuesday June 14
ONE DAY CUP
Canterbury Kent CCC 231-6 Somerset CCC 136 Kent win by 95 runs
Cardiff Middlesex CCC 294-7 Glamorgan CCC 266 Middlesex win by 28 runs
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 352-3 Hampshire CCC 342-8 Gloucestershire win by 10 runs
Sunday June 12
ONE DAY CUP
Canterbury Kent CCC 290-3 Glamorgan CCC 294-7 Glamorgan win by 3 wkts (D/L Method)
Chelmsford Essex CCC 176-9 Somerset CCC 179-8 Tie (D/L Method)
Friday June 10
T20 BLAST!
Taunton Surrey CCC 186-4 Somerset CCC 189-4 Somerset win by 6 wkts
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 168-8 Glamorgan CCC 172-4 Glamorgan win by 6 wkts
Wednesday June 8
One Day Cup
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 254-8 Middlesex CCC 211-3 Middlesex win by 7 wkts (D/L method)
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 302-6 Sussex CCC 218 Glamorgan win by 84 runs
The Oval Surrey CCC 163-6 Somerset CCC 180-2 Somerset win by 8 wkts (D/L Method)
Monday June 6
ONE DAY CUP
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 289 (Bragg 75) Gloucestershire CCC 237 (Klinger 52 Howell 77) Glamorgan win by 52 runs
Sunday June 5
ONE-DAY CUP
Taunton Gloucestershire CCC 260 (Dent 100 Taylor 43 van der Merwe 3-51) Somerset CCC (Myburgh 81 Hildreth 48 J Overton 40no Groenewald 34no) Somerset win by 1 kt
Friday June 3
T20 BLAST!
Beckenham Kent CCC 144-7 Gloucestershire CCC 146-3 Gloucestershire win by 7 wkts
Taunton Essex CCC 178-7 Somerset 181-3 Somerset win by 7 wkts
Cardiff Hampshire CCC 141 Glamorgan CCC 143-5 Glamorgan win by 5 wkts
Thursday June 2
T20 BLAST
Northwood Middlesex CCC 159-9 Gloucestershire CCC 163-6 Gloucestershire win by 4 wickets
Wednesday June 1
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION TWO Day 4 of 4
Worcester Worcestershire CCC 439 (Kohler-Cadmore 169 Cox 75 Barnard 50 Shantry 106 Payne 3-92 Norwell 4-70) & 239 Gloucestershire CCC 364-4 (Roderick 60 van Buuren 172no Miles 60no) & 320-5 (Klinger 102no Taylor 107no) Gloucestershire CCC win by 5 wickets
T20 BLAST
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 140-6 Essex CCC 143-3 Essex win by 7 wkts
Hove Sussex CCC 222-3 Somerset CCC 174 Sussex win by 48 runs
Monday May 30
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION ONE Day 3 of 4
Taunton Surrey CCC 264 (Leach 4-34) & 138 (Leach 4-63 Jamie Overton 4-18) Somerset CCC 102 (Batty 7-32 Meaker 3-39) & 301-9 (Trescothick 56 Allenby 56 Meaker 4-79 Batty 3-83) Somerset win by one wicket
Wednesday May 25
Lord's Somerset CCC 376 (Rogers 109 Hildreth 68 Trego 65 Murtagh 5-53 Roland-Jones 3-69) & 202-7 (Hildreth 85no Trego 58) Middlesex CCC 423 (Robson 99 Gubbins 109 Stirling 85 Leach 5-77 Allenby 3-51) Draw
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION TWO Day 4 of 4
Bristol Northamptonshire CCC 176 (Crook 60 Shaw 4-52 Miles 5-65) & 399-8 dec (Newton 108 Crook 103no Payne 3-72) Gloucestershire CCC 418 (Dent 93 Klinger 140 Gleeson 3-94 Prasanna 5-97) Draw
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 260 (Cooke 63 Napier 5-82) & 386-8 (Bragg 161no Cooke 59 Donald 55 Masters 3-95) Essex CCC 313 (Westley 80 Bopara 80 van der Gugten 5-90) & 160-5 (Browne 71) Draw
Friday May 20
T20 Blast!
Bristol Sussex CCC 242-5 Gloucestershire CCC 83-1 Sussex win by 1 run (D/L method)
Canterbury Somerset CCC 197-7 Kent CCC 200-2 Kent win by 8 wkts
Wednesday May 18
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION ONE Day 4 of 4
Taunton Somerset CCC 562-7dec (Trecothick 97 Rogers 91 Hildreth 166 Allenby 51 Trego 94 Rashid 4-160) Yorkshire CCC 311 (Lyth 106 Groenewald 3-54) & 141-6 (Jamie Overton 3-26) Draw
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION TWO Day 4 of 4
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 262 (Hankins 56 Miles 49no Wagg 3-45 van der Gugten 3-49) & 336 (Bancroft 70 Roderick 67 Marshall 58 Hogan 4-83 van der Gugten 3-106 Podmore 3-59) Glamorgan CCC 330-9 (Bragg 70 Lloyd 99 Wagg 55 retired injured Miles 3-74 Shaw 3-90) & 143 (Wallace 50 Miles 3-55 van Buuren 3-15 Taylor 4-16) Glos win by 125 runs
Wednesday May 11
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION ONE Day 4 of 4
Edgbaston Somerset CCC 295 (Abell 104 Trego 94 Barker 3-54 Woakes 3-65) & 178 (Trego 51 Woakes 3-45 Rankin 3-33) Warwickshire CCC 152 (Chopra 56 Gregory 3-50 Jamie Overton 3-24) & 4-0 rain ruined, match abandoned. Draw
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION TWO Day 4 of 4
Cardiff Worcestershire CCC 456-6 dec (D'Oliveira 202 Clarke 133 Ali 55 Wagg 3-103) Glamorgan CCC 42-4 (SWALEC Stadium) rain ruined, no fourth day play. Draw
Canterbury Gloucestershire CCC 337 (Marshall 112 Taylor 52 Payne 46no Claydon 3-97 Stevens 3-68 Haggett 3-56) & 211-8 Kent CCC 478-8 dec (Latham 90 Northeast 189 Stevens 54) rain delayed fourth day start Draw
Wednesday May 4
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION ONE Day 4 of 4
Taunton Lancashire CCC 493-9 dec (Petersen 83 Croft 94 Livingstone 108no van der Merwe 3-87) Somerset CCC 313 (Rogers 55 Hildreth 130 Jamie Overton 51 Anderson 3-72 Kerrigan 3-63) & 229-2 dec (Trescothick 129no Rogers 59no) Draw
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION TWO Day 3 of 4
Canterbury Glamorgan CCC 260 & 16-1 (Meschede 63 Claydon 4-59 Coles 3-26) & 414 (Lloyd 107 Wagg 106 Stevens 4-79 Coles 3-80) Kent CCC 488 (Bell-Drummond 84 Denly 58 Claydon 55 Hogan 4-91 Meschede 3-105) & 190-0 (Bell-Drummond 86no Latham 79no) Kent win by 10 wickets
Wednesday April 27
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION ONE Day 4 of 4
Oval Surrey CCC 463 & 181-8 dec Somerset CCC 353 (Trescothick 127 Gregory 47no) & 122-4 Draw
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION TWO Day 4 of 4
Derby Glamorgan CCC 377 (Bragg 129) & 87-2 Derbyshire CCC 345 (Slater 62 Madsen 97 Hogan 4-74 Salter 3-56) snow stops play. Draw
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 380 (Dent 59 Marshall 135 Noema-Barnett 84) & 382-7 (Dent 138no Cockbain 67 Taylor 105 Henry 3-83) Worcestershire 411 (Ali 74 Clarke 135 Cox 69 Payne 3-89 Norwell 3-112) & 210-4 (Ali 136mo Norwell 3-69) Draw
Wednesday April 20, 2016 results
Bristol Derbyshire CCC 444 & 260-2 dec Gloucestershire CCC 563 (C Dent 180 LC Norwell 102) Draw
Cardiff Glamorgan CCC 348 & 191 Leicestershire CCC 427 & 115 Leics win by 10 wickets
TUESDAY APRIL 19 result
UNIVERSITY MATCH Day 3 of 3
Taunton Vale CC Somerset CCC 370-6 dec & 480-9 dec Cardiff MCCU 118 & 143-8 Draw
• if your club side is playing midweek cricket tweet us @swsportsnews to be included in fixtures - read by thousands!
• Your club Somerset CCC
• Your club Gloucestershire CCC
• Your club Glamorgan CCC
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.