SW CRICKET 2016 Minor Counties & major club fixtures

English Cricket Board crestWEDNESDAY AUGUST 24 support #minorcounties #playcricket

Matches start at 1100 unless stated weather permitting

UNICORNS TROPHY FINAL

Wormsley Herefordshire CCC 258-9 (DG Ball 85) Staffordshire CCC 202 (Peter Wilshaw 50 Michael Hill 50 DO Conway 3-39 WJM Barrett 4-25) Herefordshire win Unicorns Trophy by 56 runs

 

Tuesday August 15

MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Western Division round six day 3 of 3

Abergavenny CC Herefordshire CCC 293 & 262-8 dec Wales Minor Counties 176 & 179 Herefordshire win by 200 runs

Western Division table

Monday Aug 15 Berkshire win title...

Finchampstead CC Berkshire CCC 351 & 156-6 dec Dorset CCC 96 & 84 Berks win by 327 runs and clinch Western Division

Sidmouth CC Cornwall CCC 286 & 158 Devon CCC 404-9 & 44-0 Devon win by 10 wkts

Banbury CC Cheshire CCC 154 & 165 Oxfordshire CCC 321-9 Oxfordshire win by innings & 2 runs

Devizes CC Shropshire CCC 59 & 230 Wiltshire CCC 368 Wiltshire win by innings & 79 runs

Western Division table after six rounds

Tuesday August 2

MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Western Division round five day 3 of 3

Bournemouth CC Wales Minor Counties 186 Dorset 193-7 abandoned, rain

Brockhampton CC Wiltshire CCC 415 Herefordshire CCC 178-5 abandoned, rain  Wilts 10pts Herefordshire 9

Exeter CC Oxfordshire CCC 273 & 142-2 dec (10.1 overs) Devon CCC 134-3 dec & 230 Oxfordshire win by 51 runs

Grampound Road CC Cornwall CCC 92 & 8-1 Berkshire CCC 325-6 dec abandoned, rain Berks 12pts Cornwall 6

Nantwich CC Shropshire CCC 330 & 204-6 dec Cheshire CCC 234 & 230 Shropshire win by 70 runs 

Tuesday July 19

Western Division round four Day 3 of 3

Alderley Edge CC Devon CCC 113 & 289 Cheshire CCC 283 (JA Stephens 4-74 MC Golding 3-57) & 123-2 Cheshire win by 10 wkts live score updates @CheshireCCC and @DevonCCC 

Truro CC Dorset CCC 175 (M Porter 93no J Turpin 4-37 Brad Wadlan 3-23) & 198 (L Webb 64 G Smith 5-43 A Libby 3-65) Cornwall CCC 388-8 (G Smith 138 T Barber 3-75) updates @Dorset_CCC and @CornwallCCC Cornwall win by innings & 15 runs

Great & Little Tew CC Oxfordshire CCC 337 (H Darby 166 C Keegan 71 DO Conway 5-63) & 177 (Darby 67 PI Burgoyne 7-58 Mohammed Pardesi 3-36) Herefordshire CCC 382-3 (MG Pardoe 167no WAR Fraine 123) updates @OCBscores Herefordshire win by 10 wkts

Shifnal CC Shropshire CCC 209 & 193 Berkshire CCC 312 & 92-4 updates @BerksCricket Berkshire win by 6 wkts

South Wilts CC Wiltshire CCC 262 (BJ Roberts 4-62 H Powell 3-39) & 283-7 dec (P Greishaber 64 Jake Lintott 97 T Afridi 69no N Davies 3-64) Wales Minor Counties CC 158 (J Arney 4-46) & 314 (Greg Holmes 92 Sean Griffiths 126) Wiltshire win by 83 runs

Sunday July 10

UNICORNS TROPHY semi finals

Bournemouth CC Staffordshire CCC 172 Dorset CCC 122 Staffordshire won by 50 runs @Dorset_CCC

Sidmouth CC Devon CCC 282-9 (Matt Thompson 91) Herefordshire CCC 285-5 Herefordshire won by 2 wkts @DevonCCC

Tuesday July 5

MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP Western Division

day 3 of 3

North Perrott CC Herefordshire CCC 259 (Pardoe 64 Ed Pollock 64 Sam Thomson 4-66 Mark Wolstenholme 3-50) & 185-9 (Pollock 67 Thomson 3-33 T Barber 3-40) Dorset CCC 307-7 (Masoor Khan 50 Tom Arnold 74 Thomson 63 Chris Park 50)

Sandford CC Devon CCC 251 (Max Curtis 59 Joe King 5-55 Jake Roberts 3-77) & 213 (Jake Lintott 6-31 J King 3-71) Wiltshire CCC 163 (Matt Golding 4-38 Justin Stephens 4-26) & 58-3  

Usk CC Wales Minor Counties CC 395-9 (Gareth Ansell 69 Tom Baker 129 Aneurin Norman 59) & 134-4 (Steffan Roberts 52no Sam Pearce 41no) Oxfordshire CCC 324 (Michael Beard 73 Ben Roberts 3-84 Nick Davies 4-62)

Bridgnorth CC Cornwall CCC 245 (Greg Smith 92 Alex Wyatt 3-63 David Wainwright 4-72) & 252 (Matthew Rowe 67 Wainwright 3-77) Shropshire CCC 253 (R Aucott 76no Andrew Libby 5-93 Greg Smith 3-65)

Falklands CC Berkshire CC 349 & 82-4 Cheshire CC 295

Tuesday June 21

Aston Rowant CC Shropshire CCC 264 & 115-0 dec Oxfordshire CCC 80-3 dec & 243 Shropshire win by 56 runs

Bournemouth CC Cheshire CCC 157 (S Thomson 5-32 M Wolstenholme 3-37) & 137-9 dec (S Thomson 6-35) Dorset CCC 142-9 dec & 153-2 (M Khan 69no) Dorset win by 8 wkts

Corsham CC Wiltshire CCC 276-9 dec (JP Sore 54 T Afridi 52 J Thomas 3-38) & 244 (M Coles 61 Afridi 54 J Turpin 3-45 A Libby 3-78) Cornwall CCC 276-9  dec (B Wadlan 53 C Purchase 66 P Smith 51) & 248-6 (ML Robins 78 G Smith 66no) Cornwall win by 4 wkts

Eastnor CC Herefordshire CCC 199 (JV King 3-18 CL Miles 3-29) & 105 (DJR Exall 50 JK Drew 7-15 TRJ Codd 3-38) Devon CCC 99 (AR Wilkinson 4-23) & 207 (JJ Bess 94 DO Conway 3-33 PW Burgoyne 4-52) Tie

Henley-on-Thames CC Berkshire CC 98 (H Powell 4-33 BJ Roberts 4-28) Wales Minor Counties CC 180-5 (SCJ Wood 50) no 2/3 day play, rain abandoned

SUNDAY JULY 10 support #minorcounties

Matches start at 1100 weather-permitting

MINOR COUNTIES UNICORNS TROPHY semi finals

Sidmouth CC Devon CCC vs Herefordshire CCC

Bournemouth CC Dorset CCC vs Staffordshire CCC

Sunday June 11

MINOR COUNTIES UNICORNS TROPHY quarter finals

Dunstable CC Herefordshire CCC 160-7 (L Gwynne 76) Bedfordshire CCC 142 (Conway 3-19 McIlroy 26-3 Ball 20-3) rain delayed start Herefordshire win by 18 runs

Furness CC Devon CCC 236-9 (Matt Thompson 106) Cumberland CCC 154-9 Devon win by 82 runs (D/L Method)

North Perrott CC Dorset CCC 168-4 (Tom Arnold 69no) Wiltshire CCC 217-5 (Steve Bullen 113 Ed Young 50) Dorset win by four runs (D/L Method)

Longton CC Norfolk CCC 134-4 Staffordshire CCC 0-0 rain delayed, rain disrupted Staffs win bowl out

Tuesday June 7

MINOR COUNTIES - WESTERN DIVISION

Colwall CC Berkshire CCC 276 & 411-5 dec Herefordshire 239 & 179 Berkshire win by 269 runs

Monday June 6

Tattenhall CC Wiltshire CCC 166 & 233 Cheshire CCC 303 & 98-2 Cheshire win by 8 wkts

St Austell CC Cornwall CCC 349 Oxfordshire CCC 144 & 146 Cornwall win by inns & 59 runs

Whitchurch CC Dorset CCC 185 & 119 Shropshire CCC 296 & 9-0 Shropshire win by 10 wkts

Pontarddulais CC Devon CCC 261 & 87 Wales Minor Counties 295 & 54-3 Wales MC win by 7 wkts

Sunday May 22

MINOR COUNTIES - UNICORNS TROPHY

1100 starts, weather-permitting

Group 1

Werrington CC Cornwall CCC 342-7 Oxfordshire CCC 234 Cornwall win by 108 runs

Bashley Rydal CC Devon CCC 154-6 Dorset CCC 144-5 Devon win by 26 runs

Group 2

Eastnor CC Herefordshire CCC vs Wales Minor Counties CC

Leek CC Shropshire CCC 78 Staffordshire CCC 79-2 Staffs win by 8 wkts

Group 4

Chesham CC Wiltshire CCC 192 Buckinghamshire CCC 171 Wiltshire win by 21 runs

Bury St Edmunds CC Hertfordshire CCC 248 Suffolk CCC 198 Herts win by 50 runs 

May 15 results to be updated, apologies server issues

Group 1

Exmouth CC Devon CCC vs Berkshire CCC (Maer Ground)

Bicester & North Oxford CC Oxfordshire CCC vs Dorset CCC

Group 2

Oswestry CC Shropshire CCC vs Cheshire CCC

Newport CC Wales Minor Counties vs Staffordshire CCC

Group 4

Harpenden CC Hertfordshire CC vs Bedfordshire CCC

Warminster CC Wiltshire CCC vs Suffolk CCC

May 8 results

Group 1

North Perrott CC Cornwall CCC 283-4 (Matt Robins 87 Matt Rowe 97 Greg Smith 59) Dorset CCC 286-5 (Masoor Khan 70 Lewis McManus 135 Mark Wolstenholme 40no) Dorset win by 5 wkts

Wargrave CC Berkshire CCC 257-8 Oxfordshire CCC 254-9 Berks win by three runs 

Group 2

Chester Boughton Hall CC Wales Minor Counties CC 290-7 (Ben Roberts 55 Gareth Ansell 73 Gregory Holmes 74) Cheshire CCC 291-8 (WM Goodwin 168no Nicholas Davies 3-52) Cheshire win by 2 wkts

Himley CC Herefordshire CCC 181 (D Ball 61 P Burgoyne 71 Brinder Phagura 4-17) Staffordshire 182-4 (Kadeer Ali 66) Staffs win by six wkts

Group 4

Dunstable Town CC Bedfordshire CCC 275-7 (G Thurstance 101 A Reynoldson 61) Wiltshire CCC 237-9 (Michael Coles 59 Tahir Afridi 66no Reynoldson 4-52 D Bryce 3-42) Beds wins by 38 runs

May 1 results

UNICORNS TROPHY 2016

Abergavenny CC Shropshire CCC 287-4 (R Oliver 80 O Ali 56 R Aucott 53) Wales Minor Counties 87-4 Shropshire win, D/L method

Colwall CC Herefordshire CCC 258 (MG Pardoe 99 DG Ball 59) Cheshire CCC 105 Herefordshire win by 153 runs

Truro CC Cornwall CCC vs Berkshire CCC match abandoned, rain

Warminster CC Wiltshire CCC 190 (Tom Morton 56) Hertfordshire CCC 144 (Ed Young 3-34 Joe King 3-29 Jake Lintott 3-26) Wiltshire win by 46 runs

Wormsley Oxfordshire CCC 198-8 Devon CCC 202-5 (RJ Woodman 73no MW Thompson 51) Devon win by 5 wickets

Sunday April 24

MINOR COUNTIES

UNICORNS TROPHY 2016

North Devon CC Cornwall 251-9 (M Rowe 61 M Golding 3-42) Devon CCC 204 (D Wolf 67 G Smith 3-22 K Snell 3-51) Cornwall win by 47 runs

Falklands CC Berkshire CCC 235 (W Hussain 90 M Wolstenholme 3-44 S Thomson 3-28) Dorset CCC 236-3 (L McManus 109no L Webb 57no) Dorset win by 7 wickets 

Shrewsbury Shropshire CCC 130 (P Burgoyne 4-27) Herefordshire CCC 131-3 (DG Ball 40no) Herefordshire win by seven wickets

ECB CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP round one

1300 start unless stated, weather-permitting

GROUP NINE

Dorchester CC vs Fawley CC (date tbc)

Potterne CC vs Bournemouth CC

Portsmouth CC vs Lymington CC

GROUP 10

Helston CC vs Werrington CC Werrington won by 7 wickets

Falmouth CC vs Truro CC Truro won by 76 runs

Clevedon CC vs Bridgwater CC

Cheltenham CC vs Bristol CC

Corsham CC vs Winterbourne CC

Saturday April 30

GROUP 10

Weston-super-Mare CC vs North Petherton CC

Saturday April 23

Keynsham CC lost to Frocester CC by 8 runs

 

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.