SW CRICKET RESULTS 2015 Minor Counties, major clubs

Sunday July 26, 2015

MINOR COUNTIES 

Unicorns KO Trophy semi finals

Harpenden CC Hertfordshire CCC vs Cornwall CCC rain delayed now Sunday August 9

Jesmond CC Northumberland CCC vs Lincoln CCC abandoned, new date probably Aug 9

DAVIDSTOW VILLAGE CUP quarter finals

Roche CC vs Goatacre CC 1300 postponed now at Goatacre CC Sunday August 2

NATIONAL T20 KO CUP 

WEPL final Bridgwater CC Bath CC Bath win bowl off

OVER 50s KO 

Grampound Road CC Cornwall O50s vs Gloucestershire O50s postponed until Sunday August 2

Tuesday July 21, 2015

MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Western Division round 4 (3-day)

Dean Park Bournemouth Shropshire CCC 295 & 295 Dorset CCC 376 (Masoor Khan 157 Jake Lintott 129) & 188-8 Draw

St Austell CC Cornwall CCC 240 (Bradley Wadlan 60) & 299 (Matt Rowe 59) Cheshire CCC 124 (Wadlan 3-66) & 153 (Wadlan 6-54 Christian Purchase 3-64) Cornwall win by 262 runs

Finchampstead CC Berkshire CCC 286 (Zac Bess 3-41) & 305-8 dec Devon CCC 347-9 (Matthew Golding 102 Ben Green 109) & 141-3 (Liam Lewis 66no) Draw

Pontarddulais CC Wales Minor Counties 242 & 191-5 Wiltshire CCC 100-6 dec & 194-7 Draw

Brockhampton CC Oxfordshire CCC 271 & 261-2 dec Herefordshire CCC 179 & 220 Oxfordshire win by 133 runs

• updated Western Division table

Sunday July 12, 2015

MINOR COUNTIES T20

Unicorns T20 semi finals/finals day at Banbury CC

Cheshire CCC 165-7 bt Devon CCC 156-8 by 9 runs

Oxfordshire CCC 97-3 (11.3 overs) bt Bedfordshire CCC 106-7 (14.0 overs) by 7 wickets, rain reduced

FINAL

Cheshire 240-0 (Warren Goodwin 132no Ollie Law 101no) bt Oxfordshire CCC 121 (16.1 overs) by 119 runs

Tuesday July 7, 2015

MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Western Division round 3 day 3 of 3

Great & Little Tew CC Wales Minor Counties 238 (Gareth Ansell 71 Andrew Harris 4-68) & 278 (Will Beer 4-99 Luke C Ryan 4-61) Oxfordshire CCC 376-9 (Michael Beard 81 Andrew Harris 51 Lloyd Sabin 77 Will Beer 57no Jeremy Lawlor 4-55) & 144-5 Oxfordshire win by 5 wickets

Grappenhall CC Cheshire CCC 170-6 Dorset CCC, two overs on day 2 Match abandoned as a draw mid-day on day 3, rain. Cheshire 4pts, Dorset 6

Falkland CC Shropshire CCC 330-9 & 288-7 Berkshire CCC 289 & 155-4 Draw

Grampound Road CC Cornwall CCC 246 (Neil Curnow 59 Joe King 4-78 Tahir Afridi 3-67) & 303 (Matt Rowe 107 Afridi 3-56 Jake Roberts 5-85) Wiltshire CCC 198 (Ed Kilbee 62 Uzair Qureshi 64 Bradley Wadlan 6-71 Matt Robins 3-8) & 338-9 (Kilbee 76 Ed Young 105 Ashur Morrison 85no Wadlan 5-127) Draw 

Monday July 6

Sidmouth CC Devon CCC 104 (WJM Barrett 3-28 DG Ball 3-29 JP McIlroy 3-30) & 255 (Matt Thompson 62 Matt Golding 55 Ryan Stevenson 60no) Herefordshire CCC 340-9 (L Gwynne 51 EJ Pollock 67 CT Lowen 93 Charles Miles 4-91 Zac Bess 3-60) & 23-2 Herefordshire win by eight wickets

• league table

• minor counties players & their club cricket teams

Tuesday June 23, 2015

MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP Western Division

Corsham CC Berkshire CCC 273 (James Morris 80 Chris Peploe 59 Tahir Afridi 4-52 Ed Young 3-47) & 259 (Nugent 70no) Wiltshire CCC 150 (Ian Nugent 5-52 Matt Carter 4-38) & 209 (Peploe 4-66) Berkshire CCC win by 173 runs

Aston Rowant CC Oxfordshire CCC 345 (Mark A Wolstenholme 5-56) & 270-4 dec (R Kaufman 103no J White 72no) Dorset CCC 224 (Wolstenholme 72no) & 231 (Jake Lintott 58 Keegan 3-64 Ryan 4-81) Oxfordshire CCC win by 160 runs

Truro CC Cornwall CCC 356 (Bradley Wadlan 69 Christian Purchase 81 Dominic Bess 4-49) & 324-5 dec (Matthew Rowe 101 Wadlan 63 Purchase 68 Charles Miles 3-103) Devon CCC 328-7 (Max Curtis 92 Ben Green 101no Glyn Furnival 3-54) & (Wadlan 6-72) Cornwall win by 158 runs

Eastnor CC Shropshire CCC 367-8 & 281 (Mohammed Pardesi 4-51) Herefordshire CCC 382-9 (EJ Pollock 227no M Pardesi 62) & 191-7 (CT Lowen 66) Match drawn

Newport CC Cheshire CCC 309 & 279-8 dec (Sam Pearce 4-75) Wales Minor Counties 279 (Gregory Holmes 109) & 290 (Holmes 65 Connor Brown 97 Tom Baker 51) Cheshire win by 19 runs

 

Sunday June 21, 2015

ECB CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP round four

Group 9 final Havant CC 268-9 (Jake Foley 4-43) South Wilts CC 246 (Tom Morton 57 Jack Mynott 53)

Group 10 final Bath CC 301-6 (Joseph Barrett 130 Tim Rouse 60 Chris Singleton 3-47) Bridgwater CC 111

Sunday June 14, 2015

MINOR COUNTIES UNICORN KO TROPHY quarter finals

Truro CC Berkshire CCC 174 (MD Roberts 51 C Purchase 3-35) Cornwall 177-3 (A Angove 73no) Cornwall visit Herts in semi final at Harpenden CC on July 26

Harpenden CC Hertfordshire CCC 349-6 Wales Minor Counties 284

Grantham CC Lincolnshire CCC 212-8 Norfolk CCC 193

Bicester CC Oxfordshire CCC 208-9 Northumberland CCC 209-8

Tuesday June 9, 2015 

MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Western Division day 3 of 3

Sandford CC Wales Minor Counties 282 (Gregory Holmes 75 Tom Baker 80 Charles Miles 3-86 Matthew Golding 3-52) & 211 (Gregory Holmes 109 Miles 5-79) Devon CCC 305 (Matthew Golding 74 Harry Powell 4-63) & 154-7 (Aneurin Norman 5-28) Draw

Dean Park Wiltshire CCC 357 (Michael D Reynolds 86 Ed Young 144 Jake Lintott 4-89) & 258 (Uzair Qureshi 63 Young 55no Sam RJ Thompson 3-114) Dorset CCC 212 (Joe King 3-53 Ed Young 3-29) & 261 (Lintott 58 King 5-79 Young 3-51) Wiltshire win by 142 runs

Colwall CC Cornwall CCC 285 (Bradley Wadlan 77 Anthony Angove 58 Mohammed Padesi 3-49) & 355 (Matthew Rowe 53 Christian Purchase 126) Herefordshire CCC 170 (L Gwynne 78 Wadlan 4-64 Purchase 3-38) & 362 (CJ Whittock 126no JMH Dodd 88 DC Vernon 56 Wadlan 4-77 Purchase 3-66) Cornwall win by 108 runs

Henley-on-Thames CC Berkshire CCC 119 & 286 Oxfordshire CCC 210 & 115 Berkshire win by 40 runs

Monday June 8

Whitchurch CC Cheshire CCC 100 (Ben Sanderson 6-39) & 108 (Sanderson 5-19) Shropshire CCC 358-9 (T Weston 105)

Sunday May 31, 2015

MINOR COUNTIES Unicorns T20 Group 3

Exmouth CC Devon CCC 207-5 Wiltshire CCC 129, Dorset CCC 110 Cornwall 111-6 Final Devon CCC 152-7 Cornwall 151 Devon through to national final

ECB NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP group 10

Bristol CC 171-8 Bath CC 174-4

Bridgwater CC w/o Cornwood CC (conceded)

ECB NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP group 9

South Wilts CC 244-8 Ventnor CC 135

Havant CC w/o Basingstoke & North Hants CC (conceded)

Howzat! Sunday May 17

MINOR COUNTIES Unicorns Trophy KO Group 1

Werrington CC Wales Minor Counties 290-9 Cornwall 269-8 

Warminster CC Wiltshire CCC 233-9 Devon CCC 187 

MINOR COUNTIES Unicorns Trophy KO Group 4

Himley CC Staffordshire CC 398-7 Herefordshire CC 266

Henley-on-Thames CC Oxfordshire CC 155 Berkshire 159-9

Howzat! Sunday May 10, 2015

MINOR COUNTIES Unicorns Trophy KO Group 1

Sidmouth CC Devon CCC 107 Cornwall CCC 108-9 Cornwall win by 1 wicket

Brymbo CC Wales Minor Counties v Dorset CCC Match abandoned, rain

MINOR COUNTIES Unicorns Trophy KO Group 4

Brockhampton CC Buckinghamshire CCC 169-8 Herefordshire CCC 175-2 Herefordshire win by 8 wickets

Challow & Childrey CC Oxfordshire CCC 219-7 Staffordshire CCC 168 Oxfordshire CCC win by 51 runs

ECB NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP group 10

Bristol CC 211-9 Ynysygerwn CC 42

Frocester CC Bath CC 185-7 Frocester CC 96

Bridgwater CC North Petherton CC 96 Bridgwater CC 100-0

Cornwood CC Werrrington CC 106 Cornwood CC 110-4

ECB NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP group 9

South Wilts CC 259-6 Potterne CC 202

Ventnor CC w/o Lymington CC 

Middleton CC Sussex Havant CC 330-6 Middleton CC 137

Basingstoke & North Hants CC 249-3 Burridge CC 132

• contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or tweet results to @swsportsnews

• track @CornwallCricket on twitter

• track @DevonCCC on twitter

• track @DevonCricket on twitter

• track @Dorset_CCC on twitter

• track @WiltsCricket on twitter

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.