BRADLEY AND HODGE THROUGH TO QUARTER FINALS

english womens golf association logoDevon champion Jessica Bradley has won through to tomorrow's English Open Mid-Amateur Championship quarter finals at Collingtree Park, Northamptonshire.

The talented Tiverton teenager will now meet Emma Clegg (Clitheroe) for a place in the semi-finals after this afternoon's 2&1 success against Stacey Rodger and this morning's one-up win over Ami Storey.

Gloucestershire's Jo Hodge is also through to the last eight following her 2&1 afternoon win over Woburn's Nicole Whitmore after being taken to the 19th by first round opponent Carley Warrington.

Dorset's former English girls’ champion Kerry-Anne Haskell (Ferndown) led Sian Evans for most of their second round match until the Faversham golfer birdied the 17th. Haskell horseshoed her four foot birdie putt at the 18th and Evans progressed.

Cornwall's Sarah-Jane Boyd, Somerset's Hannah Grant and Gloucestershire's Lucy Padley all won through to the last 32.

Quarter finals: Sian Evans (Faversham) v Emma Sheffield (Newark)
Jo Hodge (The Kendleshire) v Claire Smith (Silsden)
Emma Clegg (Clitheroe) v Jessica Bradley (Tiverton)
Ellie Robinson (Middlesbrough) v Emilee Taylor (Holme Hal) 
    
Round one 
Evans beat Kim Bradbury (Cavendish) 3/2
Kerry-Anne Haskell (Ferndown) beat Jane Rees (Hendon) 4/2
Sheffield beat Kate Whitmore (Tadmarton Heath) 2/1
Charlotte Wild (Mere) beat Lauren Spray (Stanton-on-the-Wolds) 2/1
Hodge beat Carley Warrington (Sickleholme) at 19th
Nicole Whitmore (Woburn) beat Kirsty O'Connor (Nelson) 5/3
Smith beat Kirsty Condon (Blankney) 2/1
Sophie Powell (Manchester) beat Tara Watters (Muswell Hill) 2/1
Jess Wilcox (Blankney) beat Sarah-Jane Boyd (Truro) 3/2
Clegg beat Katie Mundy (Dunwood Manor) 5/4
Stacey Rodger (West Hove) beat Hannah Grant (Enmore Park) 5/4
Bradley beat Ami Storey (Ponteland) 1 up
Robinson beat Melissa Siviter (Enville) 1 up
Chelsea Masters (Highwoods) beat Gemma Fuster (Spain) 1 up
Rebecca Gibbs (Burnham & Berrow) beat Jerry Lawrence (Rochester & Cobham Park) 3/2
Taylor beat Lucy Padley (Knowle) 3/2

Round two
Evans beat Haskell 1 up
Sheffield beat Wild 1 up
Smith beat Powell 1 up
Hodge beat N Whitmore 2/1
Clegg beat Wilcox  1up
Bradley beat Rodger 2/1
Robinson beat Masters 3/2
Taylor beat Gibbs 2 up

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.