INVESTEC WOMENS HOCKEY LEAGUE results 2016-17

 

Investec womens hockey league logo

HOCKEY SUNDAY FEBRUARY 26

FREE TO SEE top #womenshockey

Womens Conference West

Exe 0 Buckingham LHC 3

Firebrands 2 Olton & West Warwicks 3

Saturday February 25

round 14 play #womenshockey

WOMENS CONFERENCE WEST support #whlwest

Isca University 2 Firebrands 1

Buckingham LHC 1 Swansea Spartans 0

Oxford Hawks 1 Trojans 2

Gloucester City 2 Olton & West Warwicks 2

Stourport 3 Exe 0

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION support #whlprem

Reading 2 Clifton Robinsons LHC 3

Holcombe 1 Bowdon Hightown 0

East Grinstead 1 University of Birmingham 2

Leicester 3 Surbiton 2

Canterbury 1 Slough 1

HOCKEY SATURDAY FEBRUARY 18 round 13

play #womenshockey

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION support #whlprem

Clifton Robinsons 2 (Hannah COULSON 18pc Joie LEIGH 31pc) Holcombe 4 HT 2-2

Bowdon Hightown 0 Reading 0

University of Birmingham 0 Surbiton 6

Canterbury vs Leicester

WOMENS CONFERENCE WEST support #whlwest

Exe 1 (Clare WHITWORTH 21) Gloucester City 1 (Kim PULLON 16pc)

Firebrands 2 (Sophie NEALE 16pc Holly SAVAGE 64) Oxford Hawks 4

Buckingham LHC 1 Trojans 0

Swansea City Spartans 1 (Natasha MARKE 21) Isca University 1 (Beth MARRIOTT 20)

Olton & West Warwicks 1 Stourport 6

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 11 • round 12

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION support #whlprem

Clifton Robinsons 3 (Aileen DAVIS 6pc Alex DANSON 11 Jess BLOOM 42) Leicester 2 (Madeleine NEWLYN 26 Rachel MACK 55pc) 

Slough 1 Bowdon Hightown 0

East Grinstead v Holcombe postponed, snow

Reading 2 University of Birmingham 3

Surbiton 4 Canterbury 1

WOMENS CONFERENCE WEST support #whlwest

Exe 0 Buckingham LHC 3 abandoned after 51 mins (frozen pitch) will be replayed

Oxford Hawks 0 Gloucester City 2 (Olivia ABBOTT 27 Jess THOMAS 30)

Firebrands vs Olton & West Warwicks POSTPONED snow

Trojans 2 (Jill TOMBS 2pc Sally GIBSON 47pc) Isca University 2 (Elly YARD 30pc Beth MARRIOTT 70pc)

Stourport 2 Swansea City Spartans 0

HOCKEY SATURDAY FEBRUARY 4 • round 11

play #womenshockey

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION support #whlprem

University of Birmingham 1 Slough 0

East Grinstead 0 Surbiton 2 (Giselle ANSLEY 30pc 35pc)

Bowdon Hightown 1 Clifton Robinsons 1 (Jess BLOOM 23pc)

Leicester 2 Reading 1

Holcombe 1 Canterbury 1

WOMENS CONFERENCE WEST support #whlwest

Gloucester City  1 Firebrands 3

Isca University LHC 0 Buckingham LHC 3

Olton & West Warwicks 1 Oxford Hawks 1

Swansea City Spartans 2 Exe 0

Trojans 1 Stourport 6

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26 • round 10 play #womenshockey

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION support #whlprem

Slough 0 Leicester 3

Reading 2 East Grinstead 4

Bowdon Hightown post University of Birmingham frozen pitch

Canterbury 0 Clifton Robinsons 6 (Kate HOLMES 20 55 Eloise LAITY 27 Jess BLOOM 38pc 51 Claire THOMAS 47pc)

 Surbiton 4 (inc Giselle ANSLEY hat-trick) Holcombe 1

WOMENS CONFERENCE WEST support #whlwest

 Buckingham LHC 5 Olton & West Warwicks 1

Oxford Hawks 2 Isca University 0

Gloucester City 1 (Teri BROWN 30) Swansea City Spartans 1 (Spohie CLAYTON 50pc)

Exe 3 (Helen BRAY 4pc Kelly BARRETT 58ps Emily MITCHEM 66) Trojans 5 (Charlotte COX 5 Sally GIBSON 11pc 35 70 Wiz MUMBY 55)

Stourport 2 Firebrands 1 (Stephanie KINDER 58pc)

ROUND 9 RESULTS

Clifton Robinsons 1 (Laura BRIDGE 24) Surbiton 2 (Sarah PAGE 3 Giselle ANSLEY 26pc)

Canterbury 2 Bowdon Hightown 1

Holcombe 3 University of Birmingham 1

Leicester 2 East Grinstead 2

Sunday Reading 1 Slough 3

Women's Conference West

Olton & West Warwick 4 Gloucester City 3

Swansea City Spartans 2 Oxford Hawks 1

Trojans 0 Buckingham LHC 4

Firebrands 1 Isca University 1

Exe 1 Stourport 3

Sunday November 13 round 8

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION #whlprem 

Clifton Robinsons 5 (Izzy PALMER 10ps 43ps Claire THOMAS 52 Joie LEIGH 58 Hannah COULSON 62pc) 

Reading 1 (Maddison ROSSER 30pc)

Surbiton 3 (scorers include Giselle ANSLEY 13pc Sarah PAGE 30pc) Leicester 0

Bowdon Hightown 3 Holcombe 3

University of Birmingham 4 (scorers inc Lily OWSLEY 69) Canterbury 4

East Grinstead 1 Slough 0

WOMENS CONFERENCE WEST #whlwest

Isca University 2 (Meg CROWSON 45 Emile DAVIES 49pc) Swansea City Spartans 1 (Abi WELSFORD 18pc)

Firebrands 0 Gloucester City 0

Buckingham LHC 2 Stourport 1

Olton & West Warwicks 2 Trojans 0

Oxford Hawks 2 (Lucy STEWART 31pc Jo TOLSON 32) Exe 1 (Clare WHITWORTH 28pc)

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5 • round 7

support #womenshockey

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION #whlprem 

Holcombe 4 Clifton Robinsons 2 (Jessica BLOOM 42pc Joie LEIGH 70pc)

University of Birmingham 1 East Grinstead 4

Slough 0 Surbiton 2 (Giselle ANSLEY 55pc 62pc)

Reading 1 Bowdon Hightown 1

Leicester 3 Canterbury 1

WOMENS CONFERENCE WEST #whlwest

Buckingham LHC 1 (Kitty HIGGINS 61) Oxford Hawks 0

Swansea City Spartans 2 (Amy BURTON 42 Tash MARKE 51) Trojans 0

Gloucester City 1 (Emily ROGERS 27) Isca University 0

Exe 0 Firebrands 0

Stourport 5 Olton & West Warwicks 2

October 15 round 5

support #womenshockey

 

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION #whlprem 

 

Clifton Robinsons vs University of Birmingham

Reading vs Leicester 1330

 

Bowdon Hightown vs Slough 1345

 

Canterbury vs Surbiton 1400

 

Holcombe vs East Grinstead 1600

 

WOMENS CONFERENCE WEST #whlwest

 

Isca University vs Olton & West Warwicks 1200

 

Swansea City Spartans vs Gloucester City 1200

 

Oxford Hawks vs Firebrands 1200

 

Buckingham LHC vs Exe vs 1200

 

Stourport vs Trojans 1430

Saturday October 8 • round 4

 
Womens Premier Division #whlprem 
 
Clifton Robinsons vs Bowdon Hightown 1300
 
University of Birmingham vs Leicester 1230
 
Surbiton vs East Grinstead 1400
 
Holcombe vs Slough 1800
 
Sunday Reading vs Canterbury
 
Saturday October 8 • round 4
 
Womens Conference West #whlwest
 
Olton & West Warwicks vs Buckingham LHC 1200
 
Stourport 5 Isca University 0
 
Gloucester City 2 Oxford Hawks 1
 
Exe 2 Swansea City Spartans 1
 
Trojans 3 Firebrands 1

Saturday October 1 • round 3

Womens Premier Division #whlprem 

East Grinstead 3 Clifton Robinsons 1 (Abi PORTER 14)

Bowdon Hightown 0 Surbiton 5

University of Birmingham 6 (inc Lily OWSLEY 11) Reading 2

Slough 1 Canterbury 4

Leicester 0 Holcombe 2

Matchday! Saturday October 1 • round 3

Womens Conference West #whlwest

Firebrands 0 Buckingham LHC 3

Gloucester City 0 Trojans 1 (Sally GIBSON 40ps)

Isca University 3 (Meg CROWSON 48 63pc Sophie JEFFERSON 52) Exe 1 (Emma ROSS 35pc)

Oxford Hawks 0 Olton & West Warwicks 3

Swansea City Spartans 1 (Sophie CLAYTON 35) Stourport 1 (Lauren SHILVOCK 43)

Saturday September 24 • round 2

Womens Premier Division #whlprem 

Slough 1 (Amy SHEEHAN 50) Clifton Robinsons 4 (Victoria PLIMMER 14pc Claire THOMAS 30 Jess BLOOM 42 Hannah COULSON 64pc)

Bowdon Hightown 2 Leicester 0

Surbiton 3 University of Birmingham 2

Canterbury 1 East Grinstead 1

Reading 2 Holcombe 5

Saturday September 24 • round 2

Womens Conference West #whlwest

Buckingham LHC 7 Isca University LHC 0

Exe 0 Olton & West Warwicks 3

Trojans 3 Oxford Hawks 0

Firebrands 0 Swansea City Spartans 1 (Carys TUCKER 17pc)

Stourport 5 Gloucester City 2 (Charlotte McSHANE 10pc Sarah JENNINGS 44pc)

Saturday September 17 • round 1

Womens Premier Division #whlprem 

Clifton Robinsons 3 (Jess Bloom 18pc Claire Thomas 65 Laura Bridge 69) Canterbury 0

University of Birmingham 2 Bowdon Hightown 0

East Grinstead 2 Reading 2

Leicester 4 Slough 1

Holcombe 0 Surbiton 0

Saturday September 17 • round 1

Womens Conference West #whlwest

Gloucester City 4 (Kim Pullon 3 25 Jess Thomas 29 Sam Roberts 65) Exe 1 (Kelly Barrett 40)

Swansea Spartans 1 (Lowri Ratti 35ps) Buckingham LHC 1 (Zoe Shipperley 48pc)

Isca University LHC 2 (Meg Crowson 2pc Sophie Jefferson 47pc) Trojans 3 (Jill Tombs 17pc 22pc Maddy Lambrou 41)

Oxford Hawks 1 Stourport 2

Olton & West Warwicks 4 Firebrands 1 (Holly Savage 50)

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.