SOUTHERN LEAGUE results 2017-18


southern league logo

Monday May 7
Southern League West play-off final

Wimborne Town FC 0 Swindon Supermarine FC 0 aet
Supermarine win 5-4 on pens and promotion to Southern Premier next season 

 

Wednesday May 2

Premier Division play off semi finals
King's Lynn FC 3 Weymouth FC 0
Slough Town FC 3 Kettering Town FC 1
Southern West play off semi finals
Evesham United FC 1 Swindon Supermarine FC 1 aet Supermarine win 5-4 on pens 1-1 at 90 mins
Wimborne Town FC 2 Didcot Town 0 Wimborne vs Supermarine on Mon May 7, 1500ko

Southern West
Cinderford Town FC 3 Shortwood United FC 4

 

WEST TABLE - as at 2215 Wednesday May 2
                                                                                               P   W   D   L   F   A   GD    Points  
Taunton Town FC 42   31   10   1   107   41   66   103  
Salisbury FC 42   25   9   8   108   55   53   84  
Wimborne Town FC 42   23   8   11   104   57   47   77  
Evesham United FC 42   23   7   12   73   53   20   76  
Swindon Supermarine FC 42   21   11   10   86   54   32   74  
Didcot Town FC 42   21   10   11   89   63   26   73  
Cirencester Town FC 42   22   7   13   93   74   19   73  
Bideford AFC 42   21   9   12   79   58   21   72  
Bristol Manor Farm FC 42   20   9   13   83   61   22   69  
AFC Totton 42   19   9   14   65   49   16   66  
Winchester City FC 42   17   10   15   73   66   7   61  
Kidlington FC 42   15   12   15   80   64   16   57  
Cinderford Town AFC 42   14   12   16   81   71   10   54  
Yate Town FC 42   14   14   14   72   74   -2   53 *
Larkhall Athletic FC 42   13   6   23   66   78   -12   45  
Mangotsfield United FC 42   10   11   21   53   86   -33   41  
Shortwood United FC 42   10   10   22   63   124   -61   40  
North Leigh FC 42   10   8   24   53   84   -31   38  
Paulton Rovers FC 42   10   7   25   57   81   -24   37  
Slimbridge AFC 42   9   8   25   54   130   -76   35  
Barnstaple Town FC 42   7   8   27   53   105   -52   29  
Bishops Cleeve FC 42   8   3   31   43   107   -64   27  
* Adjustment made

Monday April 30
Southern West
North Leigh FC 0 Cinderford Town FC 3
Shortwood United FC 0 Kidlington FC 5

Saturday April 28
Southern League Premier

Basingstoke Town FC 4 Kings Langley FC 3
Biggleswade Town FC 1 Dorchester Town FC 1
Bishop's Stortford FC 1 Stratford Town FC 1
Chesham United FC 1 King's Lynn Town FC 3
Frome Town FC 3 Dunstable Town FC 0
Kettering Town FC 6 Farnborough FC 2
Merthyr Town FC 2 Redditch United FC 2
Slough Town FC 2 Royston Town FC 1
St Ives Town FC 0 Hereford FC 2
St Neots Town FC 0 Gosport Borough FC 4
Tiverton Town FC 0 Banbury United FC 0
Weymouth FC 3 Hitchin Town FC 0


Southern League West
Bideford AFC 2 Winchester City FC 0
Bristol Manor Farm FC 2 Salisbury FC 3
Cindeford Town AFC 2 Taunton Town FC 3
Didcot Town FC 3 Paulton Rovers FC 0
Evesham United FC 1 AFC Totton 0
Kidlington FC 2 Mangotsfield United FC 2
North Leigh FC 1 Larkhall Athletic FC 1
Shortwood United FC 0 Cirencester Town FC 3
Swindon Supermarine FC 3 Barnstaple Town FC 0
Wimborne Town FC 5 Slimbridge AFC 0
Yate Town FC 2 Bishops Cleeve FC 0
 


Saturday April 28 results to be updated... 



Thursday April 26

Southern Premier
Dunstable Town FC 0 Gosport Borough FC 2
St Ives Town FC 2 Basingstoke Town FC 2

Southern West
Cinderford Town FC 3 Bideford AFC 4
Kidlington FC 3 Shortwood United FC 0
Larkhall Athletic FC 1 Yate Town FC 0
North Leigh FC 0 Didcot Town FC 2
see updated West table below...
Wednesday April 25

Southern Premier
Frome Town FC 0 Banbury United FC 2
Hitchin Town FC 0 Hereford FC 3


Tuesday April 24
Southern Prem 
Biggleswade Town FC 0 Dunstable Town FC 2
Bishop's Stortford FC 4 Merthyr Town FC 0
Kettering Town FC 2 Tiverton Town FC 3
Royston Town FC 0 Slough Town FC 4
St Ives Town FC 0 Chesham United FC 2

Southern West 
Barnstaple Town FC 1 North Leigh FC 5
Cinderford Town FC 2 Bristol Manor Farm FC 0 
Didcot Town FC 4 Larkhall Athletic FC 2
Salisbury FC 1 Bideford AFC 0
Shortwood United FC 2 Bishops Cleeve FC 3 
Taunton Town FC 9 Slimbridge AFC 0
Wimborne Town FC 4 Paulton Rovers FC 1
Winchester City FC 1 Cirencester Town FC 2

Monday April23
Southern Prem
Hitchin Town FC 0 Dorchester Town FC 0

Saturday April 21

Southern League Premier
Banbury United FC 3 Merthyr Town FC 3
Dorchester Town FC 0 Slough Town FC 1
Dunstable Town FC 0 St Ives Town FC 0
Farnborough FC 2 Chesham United FC 0
Gosport Borough FC 7 Frome Town FC 0
Hereford FC 4 Kettering Town FC 1
Hitchin Town FC 1 Bishop's Stortford FC 0
King's Lynn Town FC 1 St Neots Town FC 1
Kings Langley FC 2 Weymouth FC 3
Redditch United FC 3 Tiverton Town FC 2
Royston Town FC 4 Biggleswade Town FC 0
Stratford Town FC 0 Basingstoke Town FC 1

Southern West
AFC Totton 1 Wimborne Town FC 1
Barnstaple Town FC 1 Shortwood United FC 3
Bishops Cleeve FC 0 Swindon Supermarine FC 5
Cirencester Town FC 3 Kidlington FC 2
Larkhall Athletic FC 0 Cinderford Town FC 1
Mangotsfield United FC 0 Evesham United FC 2
Paulton Rovers FC 2 Yate Town FC 0
Salisbury FC 2 Didcot Town FC 1 Salisbury promoted as runners-up, see table
Slimbridge AFC 4 Bideford AFC 3
Taunton Town FC 2 Bristol Manor Farm FC 1
Winchester City FC 2 North Leigh FC 0

Thursday April 19
Southern Premier
Kettering Town FC 2 Weymouth FC 0
St Ives Town FC 1 Redditch United FC 0
Tiverton Town FC 3 BiggleswadeTown FC 1


Southern West
Bideford AFC 2 North Leigh FC 0
Bishops Cleeve FC 3 Paulton Rovers FC 2
Cinderford Town FC 9 Slimbridge AFC 0
Kidlington FC 1 Swindon Supermarine FC 1
Shortwood United FC 0 Evesham United FC 4

Wednesday April 18
Southern West
Larkhall Athletic FC 2 Bristol Manor Farm FC 0

Tuesday April 17
Southern Premier
Basingstoke Town FC 3 Bishop’s Stortford FC 2
Biggleswade Town FC 0 Hereford FC 1
Gosport Borough FC 0 Kettering Town FC 7
St Ives Town FC 2 Stratford Town FC 6
St Neots Town FC 3 Banbury United FC 0
Tiverton Town FC 0 Dorchester Town FC 0

Southern West
Cinderford Town FC 4 Bishops Cleeve FC 0
North Leigh FC 5 Paulton Rovers FC 3
Shortwood United FC 0 Wimborne Town FC 5
Swindon Supermarine FC 2 Salisbury FC 2
Winchester City FC 0 Taunton Town FC 5
Yate Town FC 0 AFC Totton 1

Monday April 16
Southern West
Kidlington FC 1 Bideford AFC 2

Next up? Midweek league fixtures


spot an error? let us know @swsportsnews

 

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok