MINOR MATTERS Champions beat Wales, Dorset win
- Details
- Created on Tuesday, 09 July 2019 18:59
- Last Updated on Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:08
- Published on Tuesday, 09 July 2019 18:59
- Written by PAUL BOLTON Minor Counties cricket correspondent
Defending Minor Counties champions Berkshire made two wins out of two crushing Wales by 220 runs at the Falkland cricket club in Newbury.
Former Middlesex slow left-armer Chris Peploe was Berkshire’s match-winner with a career-best match haul of 13 for 80 which included remarkable second innings figures of 15.5-8-14-7.Wales lost nine wickets for 55 after an opening stand of 45 between Joe Voke and Thomas Bevan and only Majied Ilyas’ unbeaten 29 in a last wicket stand of 34 with Tomos Jones delayed Berkshire’s march to victory.
Herefordshire bounced back from a two-day defeat by Berkshire in the opening round by beating Devon by 32 runs at Eastnor.
Devon captain Alex Barrow, the former Somerset batsman, kept them in the hunt with a century but Dan Conway and David Ball shared eight wickets to snuff out the resistance.
Former Somerset, Worcestershire and Hampshire all-rounder Gareth Andrew swept Oxfordshire to a 273 runs victory over Shropshire at Banbury.
Andrew took five for 38 in 12 overs and his new ball partner Russell White four for 12 to dismiss Shropshire for 131 with only Sam Whitney (42) and Ryan Lockley (25) reaching 20.
Dorset encountered stiff Cheshire resistance before they secured a 174 runs win at Bournemouth.
Dorset had all day to take eight wickets and it looked like being an early finish when Cheshire slumped to 80 for five with Brad Currie, who took his maiden five wicket haul in the first innings, claiming four of the wickets.
But Rick Moore, Cheshire’s white ball captain, dropped anchor for 188 balls for his 61 and there was further stubborn resistance from Jamie Crawley, Rob Sehmi, David Wainwright and Callum Rowe.
Wainwright, the former Yorkshire, Derbyshire and Hampshire slow left-armer, made 57 from 118 balls before Currie returned and dislodged him to take ten wickets in the match for the first time.
RESULTS Minor Counties Championship second round, final day of three
Western Division
Falkland CC: Berkshire 209 (Richard Morris, Tomos Jones 6-46) & 345-5 dec (Archie Carter 126, James Morris 86, Michael Williams 57), Wales 200 (Umer Malik 61, Chris Peploe 6-66) & 134 (Chris Peploe 7-14). Berkshire (21 pts) beat Wales (5 pts) by 220 runs.
Bournemouth: Dorset 286-9 (Alex Eckland 109, Harry Fisher 64) & 267-6 dec (Harry Fisher 86, Alex Eckland 73 , Luke Webb 51), Cheshire 125 (Brad Currie 5-51) & (Rick Moore 61, David Wainwright 57, Brad Currie 5-85). Dorset (23 pts) beat Cheshire (4 pts) by 174 runs.
Eastnor: Herefordshire 193 (J Johal 82, Hugo Whitlock 4-23, Wayne White 4-49 & 237 (Jamie Stephens 7-80), Devon 89 & 309 (Alex Barrow 102, Matt Thompson 52). Herefordshire (21 pts) beat Devon (4 pts) by 32 runs.
Banbury: Oxfordshire 334-8 (Richard Kaufman 113, Shabaaz Alam 54) & 256-7 dec (Harry Smith 65), Shropshire 186 (Joe Carrasco 99) & 131 (Gareth Andrew 5-38). Oxfordshire (24 pts) beat Shropshire (4 pts) by 273 runs.
Eastern Division
Bedford Modern School: Bedfordshire 125 (Ben Waring 4-33, Luke Chapman 4-44) & 200 (James Kettleborough 53, Luke Chapman 6-74) Hertfordshire 138 (Tom Brett 7-46) & 160 (George Darlow 5-51, Tom Brett 5-62). Bedfordshire (20 pts) beat Hertfordshire (4 pts) by 26 runs.
Netherfield: Cumberland 297 (Ben Davidson 86, Jacques du Toit 75, Callum Guest 4-51) & 236-4 dec (Jacques du Toit 101 not out), Cambridgeshire 229 (Lee Thomason 104 not out, Gareth Wade 5-72) & . Cumberland (11 pts) drew with Cambridgeshire (10 pts).
West Bromwich Dartmouth CC: Staffordshire 451-6 dec (Michael Hill 153, Tim Maxfield 117, Spencer Byatt 50 not out) & 239-6 dec (Michael Hill 56, Matthew Morris 54), Lincolnshire 214 (Bilal Shafayat 98 not out) & 216. Staffordshire (24 pts) beat Lincolnshire (3 pts) by 260 runs.
High Wycombe: Suffolk 337 (Michael Comber 59, James Poulson 51) & 314-8 dec (Tom Rash 103 not out, Josh Cantrell 68 not out, Ben Shepperson 53), Buckinghamshire 291 (Alex Woodland 87, Michael Payne 78, James Poulson 6-60) & 114). Suffolk (24 pts) beat Buckinghamshire (7 pts) by 246 runs.
Bedford Modern School: Bedfordshire 125 (Ben Waring 4-33, Luke Chapman 4-44) & 200 (James Kettleborough 53, Luke Chapman 6-74) Hertfordshire 138 (Tom Brett 7-46) & 160 (George Darlow 5-51, Tom Brett 5-62). Bedfordshire (20 pts) beat Hertfordshire (4 pts) by 26 runs.
Netherfield: Cumberland 297 (Ben Davidson 86, Jacques du Toit 75, Callum Guest 4-51) & 236-4 dec (Jacques du Toit 101 not out), Cambridgeshire 229 (Lee Thomason 104 not out, Gareth Wade 5-72) & . Cumberland (11 pts) drew with Cambridgeshire (10 pts).
West Bromwich Dartmouth CC: Staffordshire 451-6 dec (Michael Hill 153, Tim Maxfield 117, Spencer Byatt 50 not out) & 239-6 dec (Michael Hill 56, Matthew Morris 54), Lincolnshire 214 (Bilal Shafayat 98 not out) & 216. Staffordshire (24 pts) beat Lincolnshire (3 pts) by 260 runs.
High Wycombe: Suffolk 337 (Michael Comber 59, James Poulson 51) & 314-8 dec (Tom Rash 103 not out, Josh Cantrell 68 not out, Ben Shepperson 53), Buckinghamshire 291 (Alex Woodland 87, Michael Payne 78, James Poulson 6-60) & 114). Suffolk (24 pts) beat Buckinghamshire (7 pts) by 246 runs.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.