NATIONAL COUNTIES Wiltshire Cornwall and Wales win

NCCA-Logo MasterWiltshire opened their *NCCA Trophy campaign with a 14 runs victory over Dorset at Bashley.

Wiltshire captain Ed Young’s unbeaten run-a-ball 103 was the centrepiece of his side’s innings before Oli Soames kept Dorset in the hunt with 67.

Cornwall held their nerve to defeat Herefordshire by three wickets at Eastnor where former Leicestershire all-rounder Tom Wells impressed with bat and ball.

Wells took three wickets then made an aggressive 73 which, with a fifth wicket stand of 79 with Paul Smith, rescued Cornwall from a precarious 32 for four.

WalesNC made it two emphatic victories in a row with a 147 runs win over Bedfordshire at Lisvane.

Steve Reingold (80) and former Glamorgan all-rounder Connor Brown (62) shared a second wicket stand of 113 for Wales before off-spinner Tegid Phillips throttled Bedfordshire’s reply with four wickets.

Oxfordshire all-rounder James Coles made a spectacular competitive debut by posting remarkable figures of five for six to send National Counties Trophy holders Berkshire to a four wickets defeat at the Falkland club in Newbury.

Coles, who became Sussex’s youngest first-class debutant last year, recently signed his first professional contract with the first-class county and demonstrated his talent by sending Berkshire from 81 for three to 114 all out with his left-arm spin.

Coles’ figures were the second-best by an Oxfordshire bowler in the competition behind Simon Porter’s six for 48 against Shropshire in 1986. They were also the county’s most economical bowling in the Trophy.

Chris Peploe, the former Middlesex slow left-armer opened the bowling for Berkshire  and took three for 15, including Coles who was LBW for a first ball duck, but Oxfordshire skipper Jonny Cater steered his side home with 27 not out.

NCCA Trophy 

Group One 

Cockermouth: Staffordshire 193, Cumbria 194-8 (Michael Slack 57). Cumbria won by two wickets.

Jesmond: Cheshire 241 (Rob Sehmi 62), Northumberland 161. Cheshire won by 80 runs.

Group Two  

Bashley:  Wiltshire 229-9 (Ed Young 103), Dorset 215. Wiltshire won by 14 runs.

Eastnor:  Herefordshire 194, Cornwall 198-7 (Tom Wells 73). Cornwall won by three wickets.


Group Three  

Grantham:  Hertfordshire 166, Lincolnshire 100 (Will Jones 4-16,  Ben Waring 4-30). Hertfordshire won by 66 runs.


Group Four  

Falkland CC, Newbury: Berkshire 114 (James Coles 5-6), Oxfordshire 117-6). Oxfordshire won by four wickets. 

Lisvane:  Wales NC 264-7 (Steve Reingold 80, Connor Brown 62, Matt Coles 4-43), Bedfordshire 117 (Tegid Phillips 4-39). Wales NC won by 147 runs.

 *National Counties Cricket Association (NCCA) 



This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok