MINOR COUNTIES CRICKET regional results 2019

Ecb Logofree to see support #Minorcounties
MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuesday August 21
Western Division


Nantwich: Cheshire 479-8 (Rob Sehmi 122, Luke Robinson 76, David Wainwright 71, Will Evans 71, Simon Normanton 51 not out), Shropshire 274 (Matt Swift 92 not out, Xavier Clarke 61) & 174 (Xavier Clarke 52). Cheshire (24 pts) beat Shropshire (5 pts) by an innings and 31 runs.

St Austell: Berkshire 226 (Andrew Libby 5-46) & 207-8 dec (Jack Davies 111 not out), Cornwall 186 (Tom Nugent 5-53) & 175-8. Cornwall (9 pts) drew with Berkshire (10 pts).

Sidmouth: Oxfordshire 211 (Jonny Cater 65) & 342 (Harry Smith 95, Jonny Cater 61), Devon 375-4 (Alex Barrow 141, Peter Trego 103, James Burke 55 not out) & 179-2 (Alex Barrow 103 not out, Jamie Baird 52). Devon (24 pts) beat Oxfordshire (2 pts) by eight wickets.

North Perrott: Dorset 340-5(Luke Webb 161, Scott Currie 67 not out) & 247-8 dec (Harry Fisher 101 not out, Andy Gorvin 5-50), Wales 248 (Andrew Gorvin 73 , Ben Kellaway 60, Oskar Kolk 55) & 132-3. Dorset (12 pts) drew with Wales (8 pts).


Eastern Division

Luton Town: Staffordshire 371-4 dec (Zen Malik 117, Matthew Morris 89, Michael Hill 86 not out) & 196-6 dec (Kadeer Ali 67), Bedfordshire 118 (Tim Maxfield 7-52) & 77 (Matthew Davison 6-10). Staffordshire (24 pts) beat Bedfordshire (1 pt) by 372 runs.

Sedbergh School: Cumberland 232-9 dec (Sam Dutton 84, Tom Rash 5-50), Suffolk  213-8 (Jaik Mickleburgh 59).  Cumberland (13 pts) drew with Suffolk (13 pts).

Hertford:  Lincolnshire 428-4 (Louis Kimber 246, Sam Johnson 92 not out) & 215 (Adam Tillcock 56), Hertfordshire 357-8 (Hamza Ahmed 95, Dominic Chatfield 70, Harry Ellison 57, Jamie Southgate 50) & 189-6 (Dominic Chatfield 57). Hertfordshire (9 pts) drew with Lincolnshire (11 pts).

Manor Park: Buckinghamshire 219 (Masoor Khan 84) & 169, Norfolk 226-9 & 163-8 (Sam Arthurton 54, Conner Haddow 5-58). Norfolk (22 pts) beat Buckinghamshire (5 pts) by two wickets.

Jesmond:  Cambridgeshire 401-7 (Waqas Hussain 113, Josh Smith 101, Eddie Ballard 64, Callum Guest 51) & 187 (Callum Guest 66, Josh Smith 56), Northumberland 262 (Michael Richardson 155, Sam Rippington 5-90) & 276 (Finlay McCreath 55). Cambridgeshire (24 pts) beat Northumberland (5 pts) by 50 runs.




Monday August 20
Western Division
Brockhampton: Wiltshire 140 (Dan Conway 6-51) & 208, Herefordshire 142 (Tom Hage 50) & 207-9 (Joe King 5-55). Herefordshire (20 pts) beat Wiltshire (4 pts) by one wicket.

Tuesday August 6

Minor Counties Championship (final day of three)
Western Division

Redruth: Dorset 136 & 275-8 (Luke Webb 87, Alex Eckland 62), Cornwall 234 (Matt Robins 94). Cornwall (10 pts ) drew with Dorset (8 pts). 

Challow & Childrey: Oxfordshire 294 (Tom Cosford 76, Gareth Andrew 67 not out) & 210-7 dec (Jordan Garrett 79), Herefordshire 173 (Matthew Warner 5-24) & 169. Oxfordshire (23 pts) beat Herefordshire (4 pts) by 162 runs.

Shifnal: Berkshire 350-8 (James Morris 96, Archie Carter 83) & 200-8 dec (Euan Woods 50, Warrick Fynn 5-86), Shropshire 142 (Andy Rishton 5-46) & 167. Berkshire (24 pts) beat Shropshire (3 pts) by 241 runs.

Eastern Division

Flitwick: Bedfordshire 266 (George Darlow 57, Ed Cox 53) & 272-6 dec (Patrick Harrington 129, Fayaz Homyoon 74, Michael Payne 5-62), Buckinghamshire 159 (Al Hasan 5-26) & 132-0 (Masoor Khan 82 not out). Bedfordshire (10 pts) drew with Buckinghamshire (8 pts).

Jesmond: Northumberland 305-8 (Michael Richardson 64, James Thompson 64, Luke Chapman 5-91) & 184-4 (Tom Hewison 64, Michael Richardson 54 not out), Hertfordshire 370-6 (Dominic Chatfield 174 not out, Steve Gale 83, Tanveer Sikander 58). Northumberland (9 pts) drew with Hertfordshire (11 pts).

Checkley:  Cumberland 301 (Matt Sempill 73, Alex Grainger 64, Toby Mowat 50, Paul Byrne 5-66) & 257-8 dec (Matt Sempill 86 not out, Gary Pratt 51), Staffordshire 215 (Tim Maxfield 63 not out) & 229-8. Staffordshire (9 pts) drew with Cumberland (11 pts)

Ipswich School: Suffolk 396-9 (Jaik Mickleburgh 155, Ben Shepperson 57) & 287-5 dec (Alex Oxley 82, Jaik Mickleburgh 73, Ben Shepperson 61), Cambridgeshire 304-9 (Waqas Hussain 79, James Williams 53, Eddie Ballard 52) & 233-7 (Lee Thomason 68, James Williams 52).Suffolk (12 pts drew with Cambridgeshire (9 pts)

Monday August 5
Minor Counties Championship
Western Division
Alderley Edge: 
Devon 85 & 213 (David Wainwright 5-43),  Cheshire 305-9 (Robert Sehmi 75, Rick Moore 52). Cheshire (23 pts) beat Devon (4 pts) by an innings and seven runs.
South Wilts CC: 
Wales 222 (Cameron Herring 67) & 211 (Joe King 6-56), Wiltshire 140 and 154 (Thomas Bevan 5-59). Wales (21 pts) beat Wiltshire (4 pts) by 139 runs.
Eastern Division
Day two results 
Manor Park:
 Lincolnshire 158 (Andy Hanby 5-48) & 172 (Ashley Watson 7-58), Norfolk 225 (Tom New 61) & 107-1 (Sam Arthurton 68 not out). Norfolk (22 pts) beat Lincolnshire (4 pts) by nine wickets.

Tuesday July 23
(Final day of three)
Western Division

Finchampstead: Berkshire 275 (Archie Carter 84, David Wainwright 6-94) & 229 (Dan Lincoln 81), Cheshire 89 & 267 (Rob Sehmi 76, David Wainwright 59 not out). Berkshire (23 pts) beat Cheshire (4 pts) by 148 runs.

Sandford: Devon 337-8 (Matt Thompson 132, Wayne White 62) & 207 (Ben Beaumont 51, Tahir Afridi 5-63), Wiltshire 293 (Uzair Qureshi 81, Wayne White 7-62) & 253-6 (Jake Goodwin 86, Uzair Qureshi 74). Wiltshire (22 pts) beat Devon (8 pts) by four wickets.

Bridgnorth: Cornwall 249 (Tom Wells 87, Charlie Kent 52, Warrick Fynn 6-64) & 175 (Matt Robins 94, Warrick Fynn 5-60), Shropshire 195 (Greg Smith 5-52) & 233-5 (Warrick Fynn 56 not out, Joe Carrasco 50). Shropshire (21 pts) beat Cornwall (5 pts) by five wickets.

Usk: Wales 260 (Cameron Herring 102) & 161 (Sam Pearce 54, Joe Butcher 5-56), Oxfordshire 406 (Olly Clarke 97, Richard Kaufman 86) & 16-1. Oxfordshire (24 pts) beat Wales (6 pts) by nine wickets. 

Monday result from Bashley: Herefordshire 213 (David Ball 74, Mahaaz Ahmed 51) & 128, Dorset 364-9 (Scott Currie 92, Harry Fisher 81, Alex Eckland 57, David Ball 7-86). Dorset (24 pts) beat Herefordshire (5 pts) by an innings and 23 runs.

Eastern Division

Chesham:  Northumberland  232 (Tom Cant 59, Jonathan Burden 5-52) & 186 (Adam Hickey 67), Buckinghamshire 282 (Charlie Macdonnell 56) & 138-4 (Alex Woodland 69 not out). Buckinghamshire (23 pts) beat Northumberland (6 pts) by six wickets. 

Wisbech: Cambridgeshire 213-9 (Lee Thomason 51) & 138 (George Darlow 6-27), Bedfordshire 119 (Rob Sayer 5-37) & 177. Cambridgeshire (21 pts) beat Bedfordshire (4 pts) by 55 runs.

Furness: Cumberland 303-9 (Sam Dutton 82, Jacques du Toit 63, Michael Slack 51) & 135 (Jacques du Toit 60), Norfolk 250 (Stephan Marillier 59, Jason Reynolds 50) & 190-4 (Stephan Marillier 62 not out, Tom New 58). Norfolk (22 pts) beat Cumberland (7 pts) by six wickets.

North Mymms:  Staffordshire 485-9 (Zen Malik 164, Peter Wilshaw 122, Michael Hill 100) & 205 (Kadeer Ali 68, Peter Wilshaw 50, Luke Chapman 6-54), Hertfordshire 386-7 (Hamza Ahmed 101, Jamie Southgate 79, Andrew Neal 60 not out) & 229 (Ravi Patel 52, Paul Byrne 5-64). Staffordshire (23 pts) beat Hertfordshire (8 pts) by 75 runs.

Cleethorpes: Lincolnshire 316-7 (Dan Freeman 86, Ben Coddington 82) & 279-7 dec (Joe Kendall 67, Sam Johnson 55), Suffolk 170 & 156 (Jaik Mickleburgh 62 not out, Shiv Thakor 5-21). Lincolnshire (23 pts) beat Suffolk (3 pts) by 269 runs.




This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok