FA CUP Third round - who will your team face?
- Details
- Created on Tuesday, 01 December 2020 09:31
- Last Updated on Tuesday, 01 December 2020 09:50
- Published on Tuesday, 01 December 2020 09:31
- Written by ROSS REID
Dean Holden's Championship City are set to host League One promotion hopefuls Portsmouth while Paul Tisdale's Rovers - who romped to a 6-0 second round win over National League North Darlington at the Memorial Stadium - are sure to face a sterner test from Premiership strugglers Sheffield United.
Sheffield Wednesday - managed by former Plymouth Argyle bosses Tony Pulis and assistant David Kemp - travel to Matt Taylor's League Two high flyers Exeter City, who upset League One Gillingham 3-2 away in round two.
Wednesday are second bottom in the Championship.
Second placed Championship side Bournemouth visit Oldham, 17th in League Two, while Swansea City - fourth in the Championship - visit Stevenage, 21st in League Two.
Cardiff City, 14th, visit Nottingham Forest, 21st, in an all-Championship tie while Michael Flynn's League Two table-topping Newport County host Premiership Brighton & Hove Albion.
Flynn's County have a superb, giant-killing Cup record in recent seasons and will relish hosting Graham Potter's Seagulls at Rodney Parade in early January.
The first team drawn by Robbie Savage, mid-table Championship Huddersfield Town, will host Ryan Lowe's League One Plymouth Argyle, the second team out of the bowl.
The last two teams drawn? Michael Duff's Cheltenham Town - second in League Two - host Nigel Clough's Mansfield Town, 22nd.
The last two teams drawn? Michael Duff's Cheltenham Town - second in League Two - host Nigel Clough's Mansfield Town, 22nd.
FA Cup third round draw in full
1 Huddersfield Town v Plymouth Argyle
2 Southampton v Shrewsbury Town
3 Chorley v Derby County
4 Marine v Tottenham Hotspur
5 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Crystal Palace
6 Stockport County v West Ham United
7 Oldham Athletic v AFC Bournemouth
8 Manchester United v Watford
9 Stevenage v Swansea City
10 Everton v Rotherham United
11 Nottingham Forest v Cardiff City
12 Arsenal v Newcastle United
13 Barnsley v Tranmere Rovers
14 Bristol Rovers v Sheffield United
15 Boreham Wood v Millwall
16 Blackburn Rovers v Doncaster Rovers
17 Stoke City v Leicester City
18 Wycombe Wanderers v Preston North End
19 Crawley Town v Leeds United
20 Burnley v Milton Keynes Dons
21 Bristol City v Portsmouth
22 Queens Park Rangers v Fulham
23 Aston Villa v Liverpool
24 Brentford v Middlesbrough
25 Manchester City v Birmingham City
26 Luton Town v Reading
27 Chelsea v Morecambe
28 Exeter City v Sheffield Wednesday
29 Norwich City v Coventry City
30 Blackpool v West Bromwich Albion
31 Newport County v Brighton & Hove Albion
32 Cheltenham Town v Mansfield Town
3 Chorley v Derby County
4 Marine v Tottenham Hotspur
5 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Crystal Palace
6 Stockport County v West Ham United
7 Oldham Athletic v AFC Bournemouth
8 Manchester United v Watford
9 Stevenage v Swansea City
10 Everton v Rotherham United
11 Nottingham Forest v Cardiff City
12 Arsenal v Newcastle United
13 Barnsley v Tranmere Rovers
14 Bristol Rovers v Sheffield United
15 Boreham Wood v Millwall
16 Blackburn Rovers v Doncaster Rovers
17 Stoke City v Leicester City
18 Wycombe Wanderers v Preston North End
19 Crawley Town v Leeds United
20 Burnley v Milton Keynes Dons
21 Bristol City v Portsmouth
22 Queens Park Rangers v Fulham
23 Aston Villa v Liverpool
24 Brentford v Middlesbrough
25 Manchester City v Birmingham City
26 Luton Town v Reading
27 Chelsea v Morecambe
28 Exeter City v Sheffield Wednesday
29 Norwich City v Coventry City
30 Blackpool v West Bromwich Albion
31 Newport County v Brighton & Hove Albion
32 Cheltenham Town v Mansfield Town
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.